MARQUETTE — The M&M Stingrays swim team competed at the Spring Luau Last Chance meet this past weekend and had two swimmers record YMCA state cut times.

Ethan Howarth (13) swam a state cut by trimming 0.63 seconds off his time in the 100 backstroke and finished first with a time of 1:05.10. Ethan Cook (7) swam the team’s other state cut time, finishing the 25 backstroke in 23.01 to take home second place.

The Stingrays took 22 swimmers to Marquette and saw them earn 75 top-three finishes, take home 75 medals and notch 39 personal bests. Joe Lang (15) and Armin Stanglmaier (7) both earned clean sweeps of first-place finishes in their events, with Stanglmaier’s fastest time coming in the 25 freestyle (17.97) while Lang knocked out the 100 freestyle in 58.43 for his fastest time of the day.

Coach Lenny Sipple said that this was a very good for all 22 swimmers to do so well late in the season.

The team has one final meet this weekend in Oshkosh before traveling to the YMCA state finals in Brown Deer, Wis. in two weeks.

Individual Results

Female

T. Athey (10) — fourth, 50 fly, 41.70; fourth 100 free, 1:29.84; fifth, 100 IM, 1:37.04; fifth, 50 breast, 52.40; sixth, 50 free, 39.25

W. Brandt (10) — first, 50 breast, 42.72; first, 100 breast, 1:39.60; fourth, 100 IM, 1:36.65; fourth, 50 free, 38.27; fourth, 50 back, 45.31

H. Buck (16) — third, 100 breast, 1:19.27; third, 200 breast, 3:00.95; fourth, 50 free, 26.38; sixth, 100 free, 1:00.89

D. Butler (8) — first, 100 IM, 1:31.81; first, 100 free, 1:25.70; first, 25 fly, 16.11; first, 50 back, 43.19; first, 25 free, 16.24; first, 25 back, 19.98; second, 25 breast, 22.74

M. Carriveau (16) — first, 50 free, 25.56; second, 200 free, 2:10.50; third, 100 fly, 1:08.62; third, 200 IM, 2:33.03; third, 100 back, 1:04.56; seventh, 100 free, 1:01.29

F. Frederiksen (12) — fifth, 100 back, 1:30.20; sixth, 100 breast, 1:52.06; eighth, 50 fly, 46.12; ninth, 100 IM, 1:40.05; ninth, 50 breast, 49.19

Z. Grun (11) — second, 50 fly, 35.22; third, 50 breast, 41.65; fourth, 100 IM, 1:22.25; fourth, 50 back, 37.50

A. Mayhew (17) — second, 100 back, 1:04.01; third, 200 free, 2:20.72; fifth, 50 free, 29.70; eighth, 100 free, 1:01.78

M. Mayhew (14) — first, 200 fly, 2:54.02; third, 200 back, 2:32.64; third, 100 back, 1:10.98; fourth, 100 fly, 1:14.11

M. McGhee (9) — sixth, 50 breast, 54.57; ninth, 50 back, 56.32; 10th, 100 free, 1:47.18

I. Rowell (16) — fifth, 100 fly, 1:14.56; fifth, 200 IM, 2:45.18; fifth, 100 breast, 1:22.79; ninth, 50 free, 32.69

L. Sabel (11) — fourth, 100 breast, 1:42.79; fifth, 500 free, 7:26.91; sixth, 50 breast, 35.45; eighth, 50 back, 42.68; eighth, 100 free, 1:19.78

S. Sipple (8) — first, 25 breast, 22.22; first, 50 free, 39.75; second, 100 IM, 1:38.32; second, 100 free, 1:26.46; second, 50 back, 46.21; second, 25 free, 17.85; second, 25 back, 21.89

K. Solander (15) — fourth, 100 back, 1:30.05; sixth, 100 fly, 1:31.06; sixth, 200 IM, 3:16.68; seventh, 100 breast, 1:41.34; 10th, 50 free, 34.38

Boys

M. Bennett (13) — first, 200 IM, 2:25.93; first, 200 breast, 2:36.77; second, 100 fly, 1:06.47; second, 100 breast, 1:11.92; third, 200 IM, 2:24.61; third, 200 free, 2:12.52; fifth, 50 free, 28.08

E. Cook (7) — second, 25 fly, 27.17; second, 50 back, 53.31; second, 25 breast, 27.89; second, 25 back, 23.01; third, 25 free, 22.62; third, 50 free, 53.08

M. Flowers (10) — first, 200 free, 2:53.26; first, 50 back, 1:29.93; first, 50 free, 34.50; first, 50 back, 38.54; first, 100 free, 1:24.47; second 100 back, 1:29.93

E. Howarth (13) — first, 100 back, 1:05.10; third, 50 free, 26.75; third, 100 free, 1:01.86; fourth, 100 breast, 1:24.30

J. Lang (15) — first, 200 free, 2:15.17; first, 500 free, 5:57.79; first, 100 breast, 1:19.87; first, 100 back, 1:13.22; first, 100 free, 58.43

D. Possi (7) — first, 25 breast, 27.85; second, 50 breast, 1:01.86; third, 50 back, 56.22; third, 25 back, 25.92; fifth, 25 free, 25.52

A. Stanglmaier (7) — first, 100 IM, 1:38.90; first, 100 free, 1:31.76; first, 25 fly, 20.08; first, 25 free, 17.97; first, 50 free, 41.67; first, 50 breast, 58.34

B. Stanglmaier (4) — first, 25 back, 33.73; second, 50 back, 1:12.07; 25 back, 29.83.