GREEN BAY — The M&M Stingray Swim Team competed in the Green Bay YMCA 50 Meet on Friday. Twenty-five swimmers participated in the fast-paced meet, including first time swimmer, Tegan Athey (10).

The team saw William Balzano (8) claim first place in the 25 butterfly with a time of 20.22 seconds, the 25 backstroke (18.66), the 25 breaststroke (22.63), the 25 freestyle (16.45) and the 50 individual medley (42.83)

Stingray swimmers set 75 personal best times, with with Elsa Limberg (14) trimming 20.14 seconds off her 50 butterfly time (35.87) and Trevor Jacks (9) shaving 12.42 seconds off his 50 backstroke (53.71).

Coach Lenny Sipple said he was very pleased with how his team swam and that all swimmers performed well individually.

Male

Balzano (8) — first, 25 butterfly, 20.22; first, 25 backstroke, 18.66; first 25 breaststroke, 22.63; first, 25 freestyle, 16.45; first, 50 Individual Medley, 42.83.

Chase Gromala (13) — fifth, 50 butterfly, 53.25; fifth, 50 backstroke, 43.89; fifth, 50 breaststroke, 49.63; fourth, 50 freestyle, 39.31.

Ethan Howarth (12) — fourth, 50 butterfly, 39.15; first, 50 backstroke, 34.61; fourth, 50 breaststroke, 43.19; second, 50 freestyle, 30.32; second, 50 individual medley, 35.93.

Keith Jacks (12) — eighth,50 backstroke, 41.32. 

Trevor Jacks (9) — 11th, 50 backstroke, 53.71; 11th, 50 freestyle, 52.78.

Giacomo Pogliani (10) — seventh, 50 butterfly, 54.23; eighth, 50 backstroke, 48.77; seventh, 50 breaststroke, 58.33; ninth, 50 freestyle, 44.32; seventh, 50 individual medley, 50.60.

Tomaso Pogliani (12) — second, 50 butterfly, 38.31; fourth, 50 backstroke, 38.81; fifth, 50 breaststroke, 45.63; third, 50 freestyle, 30.78; fourth, 50 individual medley, 38.55.

Aiden Smith (7) — fourth, 25 butterfly, 26.18; second, 25 backstroke, 24.20; fourth, 25 breaststroke, 31.09; third, 25 freestyle, 22.11; third, 50 individual medley, 58.71.

Female

Tegan Athey (10) — 16th, 50 butterfly, 1:05.58; 21st, 50 backstroke, 54.18; 20th, 50 breaststroke, 1:15.65; 24th, 50 freestyle, 1:00.69; 18th, 50 individual medley, 1:04.19.

Tylee Buscher (10) — fourth, 50 butterfly, 40.88; second, 50 backstroke, 37.78; fourth, 50 breaststroke, 46.38; second, 50 freestyle, 32.12; third, 50 individual medley, 41.45.

Elsa Emler (7) — eighth, 25 backstroke, 26.64; 22nd, 50 backstroke, 1:01.86; eighth, 25 freestyle, 26.36; 26th, 50 freestyle, 57.57; seventh, 50 Individual medley, 1:08.86.

Grace Gromala (10) — 22nd, 50 backstroke, 56.45; 19th, 50 breaststroke, 1:10.77; 21st, 50 freestyle, 50.57; 14th, individual medley, 55.46.

Zuri Grun (11) — fifth, 50 butterfly, 37.42; fifth, 50 backstroke, 39.19; second, 50 breaststroke, 42.35; eighth, 50 freestyle, 34.37; third, individual medley, 38.29.

April Gundrum (13) — ninth, 50 butterfly, 35.95; fourth, 50 backstroke, 35.70; sixth, 50 breaststroke, 40.73; fifth, 50 freestyle, 31.81; sixth, 50 individual medley, 35.51.

Autumn Gundrum (15) — 19th, 50 butterfly, 39.58; 18th, 50 backstroke, 38.05; sixth, 37.86; 19th, 50 freestyle, 32.85; 17th, 50 individual medley, 36.89.

Lauren Halfmann (13) — ninth, 50 backstroke, 38.84; 12th, 50 freestyle, 35.53; 13th, 50 individual medley, 40.07.

Elsa Limberg (14) — eighth, 50 butterfly, 35.87; 12th, 50 backstroke, 40.02; ninth, 50 breaststroke, 44.05; ninth, 50 freestyle, 33.19; ninth, 50 individual medley, 38.62.

Laila Lindbom (12) — 15th, 50 butterfly, 45.69; 10th, 50 backstroke, 41.56; 11th, 50 breaststroke, 47.73; 13th, 50 freestyle, 37.34; 11th, 50 individual medley, 44.36.

Alexandra Mayhew (16) — fourth, 50 butterfly, 30.04; second, 50 backstroke, 29.71; eighth, 50 breaststroke, 38.18; fourth, 50 freestyle, 27.51; fourth, 50 individual medley, 31.98.

Mary Mayhew (13 ) — third, 50 butterfly, 31.39; third, 50 backstroke, 34.61; fifth, 50 breaststroke, 40.62; fourth, 50 freestyle, 30.15; third, 50 individual medley, 33.61.

Brooklyn Mosey (11) — 20th, 50 butterfly, 50.41; 22nd, 50 backstroke, 52.09; 19th, 50 breaststroke, 57.63; 17th, 50 freestyle, 39.51; 18th, 50 individual medley, 49.82.

Marin Park (14) — second, 50 butterfly, 30.09; second, 50 backstroke, 30.76; second, 50 breaststroke, 36.10; second, 50 freestyle, 27.16; second, 50 individual medley, 30.81.

Isabel Rowell (15) — 14th, 50 butterfly, 33.99; 20th, 50 backstroke, 39.14; 12th, 50 breaststroke, 40.65; 22nd, 50 freestyle, 34.16; 19th, 50 individual medley, 38.12.

Kara Solander (14) — 14th, 50 butterfly, 41.18; 14th, 50 backstroke, 40.41; 10th, 50 breaststroke, 45.06; 14th, 50 freestyle, 36.48; 14th, 50 individual medley, 41.19.