EagleHerald/Billy Betts
Carson Erdman of the Marinette JV1 team puts up a floater over Peshtigo’s Tanner Marquardt during their game on Tuesday.
EagleHerald/Billy Betts

Carson Erdman of the Marinette JV1 team puts up a floater over Peshtigo’s Tanner Marquardt during their game on Tuesday.

MARQUETTE, Mich. — The M&M Stingrays swim team competed at the Marquette Deer Camp Invite, winning 91 first- through 3rd-place medals and setting 95 personal best times Nov. 16-18.

In the boys (age) 7-8 category, William Balzano won all five of his swims and swam YMCA state qualifying times in the 100 individual medley in 1 minute, 42.9 seconds along with the 100 freestyle (1:31.18), 25 breaststroke (24.59), 50 freestyle (39.65) and 50 breaststroke (53.51).

In the girls 7-8 division, Daly Butler took first in the 100 freestyle (1:39.31), 50 backstroke (46.84), 50 butterfly (47.65) and 25 back (21.75). She came in second in the 25 freestyle (17.44) and 25 breaststroke (24.77). Sienna Lam swam to 1st-place times in the 25 freestyle (21.88) and 25 backstroke (23.51); took third in the 50 breaststroke (1:03.28); fourth in the 25 breaststroke (28.50) and fifth in the 25 freestyle (23.03). Sophie Sipple came in first in the 100 IM (1:59.90) and 50 freestyle (42.71); second in the 25 backstroke (21.79) and 50 backstroke (49.86) and third in the 25 freestyle (18.33) and 25 breaststroke (26.29).

Swim 6-and-under

Madelyn Krah led the way in the girls 6-and-under category with firsts in the 50 back (1:08.17), 25 free (33.02) and 50 free (1:16.36) and a second in the 25 back (30.72). Macy Bodam came in first in the 25 backstroke (29.92) and took second in the 50 backstroke (1:12.57), 25 freestyle (43.77) and 50 freestyle (1:28.49).

In the boys division, Daniel Possi took first in the 50 backstroke (57.95) and 25 backstroke (29.30) and second in the 25 freestyle (36.61) and 50 freestyle (1:18.73).

Boys/girls 9-10

Mason Flowers led the boys 9-10 category by winning the 50 freestyle (38.44), 50 backstroke (44.68) and 100 breaststroke (2:01.79) and taking second in the 200 freestyle (3:11.46), 100 backstroke (1:37.15), 100 IM (1:38.86) and 50 breaststroke (53.42).

For the girls 9-10, Winley Brandt won the 50 freestyle (43.45); took third in the 50 breaststroke (50.34) and fourth in the 100 breaststroke (1:52.14).

Boys/girls 11-12

In the boys 11-12, Marshall Bennett took first in the 200 IM (2:47.92), 200 freestyle (2:33.17), 50 breaststroke (36.89) and 100 breaststroke (1:19.88) and second in the 100 IM (1:17.25) and 50 backstroke (36.82). Gable Buck was the winner in the 100 backstroke (1:11.11), 100 IM (1:17.16) and 50 backstroke (33.08). Ethan Howarth took first in the 50 butterfly (44.63) and third in the 50 freestyle (31.75).

Girls 13-14

In girls 13-14, Marin Park had four 1st-place finishes in the 200 backstroke (2:28.54), 50 freestyle (27.24), 100 breaststroke (1:20.53) and 100 backstroke (1:07.55). She added a runner-up finish in the 100 freestyle (1:02.10).

GIRLS JV BASKETBALL

Maggie Sohrweide had a team-high 13 points and Elizabeth DeRousha added 12 for Oconto in its 44-23 win over Laona-Wabeno on Monday.

Sohrweide scored all 13 of her points in the first half, where the Blue Devils held a 32-6 scoring advantage. DeRousha had eight points in the first half.

Jenessa Schneider added six points and Hannah Suarez added five.

BOYS JV BASKETBALL

The Marinette boys JV basketball team rallied to earn a 46-42 win over Peshtigo on Tuesday.

The Bulldogs held a 37-27 lead late in the second half, helped by a game-high 18 points from Landon Lemke. But the Marines outscored Peshtigo 19-5 for the remainder to take the win.

Jake Sommerfeldt led Marinette with nine points and Jason Pleau added six.