SUAMICO — The M&M Stingrays swim team participated in the Howard Suamico Storm Breakers Fall Meet last weekend that featured over 400 swimmers in a two-day contest. 

The Stingrays brought just 20 swimmers to the meet, but the team “competed in outstanding manner as one of the smaller teams,” according to coach Lenny Sipple. 

Wynn Erdman, 13, and Regan Hermanson, 11, were newcomers taking part in their first meet as a Stingray. Erdman was able to finish in the top-10 in two events, taking seventh in the 100 meter-butterfly and ninth in the 50m-freestyle, while Hermanson notched a top-20 finish in the 100-breaststroke taking 17th. The two earned a fourth-place finish when they teamed up with Laila Lindbom and Elsa Limberg in the 200m-freestyle relay.

The Stingray swimmers finished the weekend with 56 personal best times and 11 medal winners with large amounts of time being taken off by Daly Butler (7), Mason Flowers (9), Elsa Limberg (13), Lily Sabel (10), Riley Sabel (12) and Sophie Sipple (7). 

William Balzano (8) took home the only first-place finish for the Stingrays in the 25m-breaststroke. He added second places in the 25m-backstroke and 50-backstroke. Butler and Sadie Betzinger (9) also added second place finishes while Sipple and Ethan Howarth (12) earned thirds. 

“I’m very pleased with how the swimmers swam this meet, no one person stood out to me more than anyone else,” Sipple said. “All the hard work in the pool paid off.”

The Stingrays will head to the Appleton YMCA for a meet on Friday and to Neenah on Sunday for the Wave Swim Club Meet.

Male 8 & under

Balzano — third, 50 breast & 100 IM; second, 25 back & 50 back; first, 25 breast

Male 10 & under

Mason Flowers — eighth, 100 free & 100 breast; sixth, 200 free; fourth, 100 back

Male 11-12

Chase Gromala — 11th, 100 breast; seventh, 200 IM

Howarth — sixth, 50 breast & 100 free; third, 100 back

Tomaso Pagliani (12)  — 11th, 200 IM; ninth, 50 fly

Liam Sorenson — ninth, 50 breast; sixth, 100 back

Gromala, Sorensen, Pohliani & Howarth — third, 200 medley relay

Male 13 & up

Colby Danielczak (16) — ninth, 100 breast; seventh, 50 free & 100 fly

Female 8 & under

Butler — fifth, 50 free; third, 25 breast; second, 25 back & 50 fly 

Sipple — fifth, 25 fly; fourth, 25 free; third, 50 back

Female 10 & under

Sa. Betzinger — fifth, 100 free & 200 free; fourth, 50 fly; second, 50 back

Grace Gromala (9) — 19th, 100 back; 12th, 200 free

Lily Sabel — 16th, 50 back; 10th, 100 IM; eighth, 50 breast

Female 11-12

Hermanson — 22nd, 50 breast; 17th, 100 breast

Lindbom — 27th, 100 breast

Riley Sabel — 27th, 50 breast & 50 fly; 14th, 200 IM

Female 13 & up

Erdman — ninth, 50 free; seventh, 100 fly

Limberg  — 13th, 100 breast; seventh, 100 back; sixth, 200 free

Mary Mayhew (12) — 11th, 200 IM; ninth, 100 free; fifth, 100 back

Kara Solander (14) — 16th, 100 free; 12th, 200 IM; 10th, 100 back

Mayhew, Hermanson, R. Sabel & Limberg — second, 200 medley relay

Erdman, Lindbom, Hermanson & Limberg — fourth, 200 freestyle relay